CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F82037

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted creeper for infant boys’ wear from Thailand

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, which was received by U.S. Customs on January 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Four different garments were submitted representing style PPS0051, SKU#5-225-0016. The four one-piece garments, manufactured from jersey fabric of 65% polyester and 35% cotton in newborn sizes up to nine months, are characterized by round necklines, short sleeves, and short legs which snap together at the crotch. The differences among the four samples result from styling variations, which do not alter the basic structure of the garment nor affect its classification.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6111.30.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of synthetic fibers; other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division